IKUTA, Circuit Judge:
[…] In this case, Iraq made fact-based challenges to plaintiffs' assertion of jurisdiction, and both parties submitted documentary evidence to the district court. On appeal, we must determine whether plaintiffs have carried their burden of offering proof that one or more FSIA exceptions to sovereign immunity are applicable, and
Plaintiffs relied on the first and third clauses of the "commercial activity" exception to sovereign immunity as set forth in § 1605(a)(2). We begin by setting forth the frameworks for evaluating the applicability of these exceptions.
The first clause of § 1605(a)(2) makes an exception to a foreign state's sovereign immunity in a case "in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state." The FSIA provides definitions for some of these key terms. A "commercial activity carried on in the United States by a foreign state" means a commercial activity "having substantial contact with the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1603(e).